?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Missing Left Sock Beast
sistercoyote
.:: .::...:.. .: : .:::.:. ...


Coyote Musings
Coyote handsome
his coat the same brown
as the dust from which he rises

-----

What is the sound of one hand slapping Schroedinger's cat?

-----

The Quantum Duck goes "quark, quark."

September 2010
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Missing Left Sock Beast [userpic]
stolen from scendan

The Commonly Confused Words Test
http://www.okcupid.com/tests/take?testid=14457200288064322170

English Genius
You scored 100% Beginner, 100% Intermediate, 100% Advanced, and 88% Expert!

You did so extremely well, even I can't find a word to describe your excellence! You have the uncommon intelligence necessary to understand things that most people don't. You have an extensive vocabulary, and you're not afraid to use it properly! Way to go!

Feeling:: blahblah
Listening to:: Notorious/We Are Family earworm
Comments

Hmph! You outscored me, but I guess I did ok:

English Genius
You scored 100% Beginner, 100% Intermediate, 93% Advanced, and 77% Expert!

Advanced
You scored 87% Beginner, 93% Intermediate, 87% Advanced, and 55% Expert!

Not too bad...

Damn.

100%, 100%, 100%, and 77%.

You suck.

:P

Damn you! You're better than I am! LOL!

Go you!

:)

I be English Weenie extraordinaire! It's my job. ;)

(I once ended an arguement between a friend and I when she said, "That's not revelant right now!" and I fired back with "No, and it's not relevant, either." Busted us both up. Not sure why that just came back to me...)

Okay, I gotta ask.

Why "friend and I" and not "friend and me" or better yet "friend and myself"? Shouldn't that be objective? You wouldn't say "I once ended an arguement with he," would you?

Yeah, you're right. It should have been "between a friend and me" or better yet "with a friend". But I get lazy and don't always stop to think my sentences through. ;)

"You scored 100% Beginner, 100% Intermediate, 87% Advanced, and 100% Expert!"


I knew I had a short circuit somewhere in there.

I'm impressed.

English Genius
You scored 100% Beginner, 93% Intermediate, 100% Advanced, and 83% Expert!

Not as good, but I'll take it.